Blog

RESULTS FROM STAGE I: PRE-SELECTION FOR YOUTH FESTIVAL - PLOVDIV

All shortlisted artists will receive an e-mail next week with instructions for STAGE II: RECEIPT OF THE ORIGINAL WORKS

SELECTED ARTISTS BY THE JURY:
 
/ group 01: till 21 years of age/
 
BULGARIA
Aleksandar Shivarov
Betina Boneva
Emilia Dimitrova
Ilina Marinova
Ivailo Asenov
Ivana Radoslavova
Jihan [ ... ]

Read More

RESULTS FROM STAGE I: PRE-SELECTION FOR TRIENNIAL - VARNA

All shortlisted artists will receive an e-mail next week with instructions for STAGE II: RECEIPT OF THE ORIGINAL WORKS

INVITED ARTISTS:
Atanur Dogan
Liu Yi
Stanislaw Zoladz
Ali Abbas
David Taylor
Amit Kapoor
Helidon Haliti
Angus McEwan
Linda Doll
LaFe
Anna Massinissa
Stella Canfield
Kiril Bozhkov
Krasi [ ... ]

Read More

EXTENDING THE DEADLINE FOR EVENTS.

Upon the request of my colleagues IWS Leaders, the IWS Bulgaria Varna 2019 Organization Committee and the IWS Bulgaria Plovdiv 2019 Organization Committee have decided to continue the application deadline, both for the Festival and the Triennial, till 24.01.2019 inclusive.
Selma Todorova, [ ... ]

Read More

II International Triennial

Guidelines of Participation. You can download Participation Form from the Events section

Read More

International Watercolor Triennial - Varna 2016 - Awards

Тhe аward of ZN ART ­Krasi Тodorov
for exceptional contribution to the World Art
(sculpture prize) is presented to Liu Yi from China


The award of IWS Bulgaria (sculpture prize)
FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF
WORLD WATERCOLOR ART
is presented to Kiril Bozhkov from Bulgaria


Тhe award [ ... ]

Read More

Nominations for the awards of the International watercolor Triennial - Varna:

Jury members:
1. Selma Todorova - curator
Head of IWS Bulgaria, artist, Master Degree of Fine Arts.
2. prof. Desislava Mincheva
Head of International Department of the UBA, professor in National Academy of Arts.
3. Dr. Plamena Dimitrova-Racheva
Director of the Art Gallery "Boris Georgiev" - [ ... ]

Read More

LIST OF ACCEPTED ARTISTS IN INTERNATIONAL WATERCOLOR TRIENNIAL - VARNA 2016

1             Albania                Ormira Lulani

2             Albania                Helidon Haliti

3             Albania                Gjergji Jorgji

4             Albania                 Ergys   Demo

5             Algeria                 Ilyes Belkaid

6             Bahamas             [ ... ]

Read More